OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] The entry of household and personal effects falls under informal entry procedures pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1498(a)(5), whereby CBP is delegated with the authority to “prescribe rules and regulations for the declaration and entry” of household and personal effects.

Pursuant to this authority, CBP promulgated 19 C.F.R. § 148.77(b)(1), with regard to the “exemption on termination of assignment to extended duty or on evacuation,” and stated that the “[d]eclaration and entry for articles claimed to be exempt from duty and tax under subheading 9805.00.50, HTSUS (19 U.S.C. 1202), may be made on Customs Form 3299, or Department of Defense Form (DD) 1252 when entry is made in the name of the person who is entitled to the benefits of the exemption.” Further, such forms may be “executed on behalf of the owner of unaccompanied personal and household effects by either a United States Dispatch Agent or a designated responsible military official in his own name . . ..” 19 C.F.R. § 148.77(b)(2).