OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] ISSUES:

Does the submission and/or completion of CBP Forms 3461, 7501, 3299, and DOD Form 1252, constitute “customs business”? Is a Customs broker’s license required by an agent that submits CBP Forms 3461, 7501, 3299, and DOD Form 1252? In the event that Headquarters determines that the submission of such forms do not constitute customs business, who should be identified as the importer of record? Is a valid power of attorney required when submitting the forms?

LEGAL ANALYSIS:

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(1), “[n]o person may conduct customs business (other than solely on behalf of that person) unless that person holds a valid customs broker’s license . . ..” The term “customs business” is defined as,